The Gimpel Trophy Donated 1968 for the National Championship Winner
Presented by P Gimpel, Esq., Vice Commodore of the Royal Corinthian Yacht Club,
Burnham on Crouch
Year Name Boat Club Venue
1968 D Baldwin Polly Oliver RCYC Burnham
1969 C Brown Mars RHYC Harwich
1970 D Baldwin Polly Oliver RCYC Lowestoft
1971 C Brown Mars RHYC Aldeburgh
1972 C Brown Mars RHYC Harwich
1973 C Brown Mars RHYC Lowestoft
1974 C Brown Mars RHYC Aldeburgh
1975 C Brown Mars RHYC Harwich
1976 J Prosser Thunderer RHYC Lowestoft
1977 R Bown Snowgoose St Mawes SC Falmouth
1978 J Howse Caprice RHYC Harwich
1979 T James & B Davey Sirius RHYC Lowestoft
1980 J Howse Caprice RHYC Falmouth
1981 T James & B Davey Sirius RHYC Harwich
1982 D & B Scrace Samaki RCYC Falmouth
1983 J Howse Caprice RHYC Lowestoft
1984 R & J Keith Merganser St Mawes SC Falmouth
1985 C Wilson Friday Percuil SC Falmouth
1986 K Keith Merganser St Mawes SC Falmouth
1987 G Wallhead Narcissus RHYC Harwich
1988 A Smith Sandpiper St Mawes SC Falmouth
1989 C Brown Mars RHYC Harwich
1990 R Keith Orion St Mawes SC Falmouth
1991 H Baker & J Selby Storm Petrel RHYC Harwich
1992 G Litherland Samaki St Mawes SC Falmouth
1993 C Brown Mars RHYC Harwich
1994 R Beaman Nimrod St Mawes SC Falmouth
1995 D Mathewson Ajax St Mawes SC Harwich
1996 D Mathewson Ajax St Mawes SC Falmouth
1997 D Liddington Athena St Mawes SC Harwich
1998 D Kerridge Pegasus RHYC Falmouth
1999 C Brown Mars RHYC Harwich
2000 T Hill Artemis RHYC Falmouth
2001 G Wallhead & M Kendall Mandalay RHYC Harwich
2002 R Chenery & D Sharps Avocet RHYC Falmouth
2003 J Williams Thunderer RHYC Harwich
2004 R Chenery & D Sharps Avocet RHYC Falmouth
2005 D Liddington Athena St Mawes SC Harwich
2006 D Liddington Athena St Mawes SC Falmouth
2007 J Pack Goosander RHYC Harwich
2008 D Liddington Athena St Mawes SC Falmouth
2009 C Brown Mars RHYC Harwich
2010 D Liddington Athena St Mawes SC Falmouth
2011 J Williams Thunderer RHYC Harwich
2012 R Wood Amalthea St Mawes SC Falmouth
2013 A Davey Atalanta RHYC Harwich
2014 D Liddington Athena St Mawes SC Falmouth
2015 A Davey Atalanta RHYC Harwich
2016 R Wood Amalthea St Mawes SC Falmouth
2017 M Clayton & B Portway Polly Oliver RHYC Harwich
2018 P Scullion Artemis St Mawes SC Falmouth